NEXT's Team

Dr. Rusty Towell

Director of NEXT Lab, Professor, Department of Engineering and Physics.


Michael Arrasmith

NEXT Research Scientist


Dr. Robert Brown

Assistant Professor, Department of Engineering and Physics


Alli Mae Bulkley

NEXT Research Scientist


Dr. Jess Dowdy

Department Chair, Engineering and Physics Professor, Department of Engineering and Physics


Dr. Tim Head

Professor, Department of Engineering and Physics


Dr. Lori Houghtalen

Assistant Professor of Engineering and Physics


Dr. Timothy Kennedy, P.E.

Assistant Professor, Department of Engineering and Physics


Diego Fernando Zometa Paniagua

NEXT Research Scientist


Dr. Kim Pamplin

Professor of Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry.


Dr. Dylan Pfeifer

NEXT Senior Engineer


Dr. Aaron Robison

Professor of Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry.


Ray Smith

Co-Director and Instructor, Department of Engineering and Physics


Shon Watson

NEXT Research Scientist


Karen Arreguin

Biology Major with Chemistry Minor'22


Keaton Brewster

Engineering Physics student '21


Hailey Burden

Biochemistry student '18


Sergio Carranza

Engineering Major '21


Tyler Cepica

Biochemistry Major '20


Mallorie Coltharp

Biochemistry Major '21


Brazos Fitch

Engineering Student


Matthew Flowers

Physics and Engineering double Major '23


Reuben Howe

Engineering Major '22


Aline Tresor Ineza

Engineering Student


Rick Kagoro-Lumala

Math and Physics double Major '23


Ronald Laehn

Engineering Student


Felix Mbikogbia

Computer Science Student, '21


Brighton Mica

Computer Science Student, '20


Diane Akimana Mukundwa

Engineering Student '22


Samuel Mulder

Medical Physics Student


Elliott Neal

Mechanical Engineering Major '23


Chad Onstead

Engineering Major '21


Michael Ranger

Engineering Student


Bobby Ruiz Jr

Engineering Major '20


Jackson Shoültz

Biology and Mathematics Major '21


Kaden Taylor

High School Student


Doty Tim

Engineering Student


Olive Tuyishimire

Engineering Major '20


Matthew Williams

Computer Science and Physics student '19


Thomas F Bailey

NEXT Lab Advisor


David Halbert

NEXT Lab Advisor


Andrew Harmon

Next Lab Advisor


Dr. Charles Ivey

First Chairman of ACU Physics Departments


Jack V. McGlothlin

NEXT Lab Advisor


Shawn McGlothlin

NEXT Lab Advisor


John O. Scott

NEXT Lab Advisor


Dr. Rusty Towell

NEXT Lab Director and ACU Professor of Physics


Jim Porter

NEXT Lab Oversight Committee Member


Doug Robison

NEXT Lab Oversight Committee Member


Dr. Phil Schubertll

ACU President and NEXT Lab Oversight Committee Member


Tabita Barakagwira

Engineering Student


Reuben Byrd

Physics student '18


Caleb Hicks

Physics student '18


Dr. Tony Hill

President of Starr Dover. Senior Physics Researcher.


Dr. Rich Jinkerson

Associate Professor, Department of Engineering and Physics


Emily Mikeska

Chemistry Major


Bradley Mitchell

Senior Engineering student


Dr. Matt Steele

Assistant Professor Department of Engineering and Physics.


© 2019 by Nuclear Energy eXperiment Testing Lab (NEXT). All Rights Reserved.